The 2012 Best of the Corridor winners were announced, in part, in the July 16 issue of the Corridor Business Journal.

The week one winners are listed below. More information about each winner can be found in this week’s print edition. The second set of winners will be announced in the July 23 issue.

 

 

Best Sporting Event for Entertaining a Client

First place: Hawkeye Football Game

Runner Up: Cedar Rapids Kernels Game

 

Best Corridor Festival Attraction

First place: Cedar Rapids Freedom Festival

Runner Up: Iowa City Arts Festival

 

Best Cultural Attraction

First place: Theatre Cedar Rapids

Runner Up:Cedar Rapids Art Museum, Amana Colonies (tie)

 

Best Personal Investment Services Firm

First place: HJR Financial

Runner Up: Terry Lockridge & Dunn/World Trend Fianancial

 

Best Bank for a start-up business

First place: Hills Bank

Runner Up: Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust

 

Best Bank for an existing business

First place: Hills Bank

Runner Up: Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust

 

Best Commercial Real Estate Lender

First place: Hills Bank

Runner-up: Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust

Best Law Firm for a start-up business

First place: Bradley & Riley

Runner Up: SimmonsPerrineMoyer Bergman

 

Best Law firm for an existing business

First place: Shuttleworth Ingersoll

Runner Up: Bradley & Riley

 

Best Accounting Firm for a start-up business

First place: McGladrey

Runner Up: Bergan Paulsen

 

Best Accounting Firm for an existing business

First place: McGladrey

Runner Up: Bergan Paulsen

 

Best Insurance Agency

First place: TrueNorth

Runner Up: AW Welt Ambrosco

 

Best Architectural Firm

First place: OPN Architects

Runner Up: Neumann Monson Architects

 

Best Engineering Firm

First place: Shive-Hattery

Runner Up: HR Green

 

Best PR/Advertising Firm

First place: Henry Russel Bruce

Runner-Up: MindFire

 

Best Recycling/Waste Management

First place: City Carton

Runner Up: ABC

 

Best Sign Company

First place: Nesper Sign

Runner Up: Sign Pro

 

Best Commercial Cleaning/Janitorial Service Company

First place: Midwest Janitorial Services

Runner Up: ServiceMaster 380

 

Best Developer

First place: Moen Group

Runner Up: Hunter Companies

 

Best Commercial Real Estate Firm

First place: Skogman

Runner Up: Gibbs, Lamb, Drown (GLD)

 

Best Hospital

First place: UIHC

Runner Up: St. Luke’s

 

Best Fitness Facility

First place: MAC

Runner Up: Core Fitness

 

Best Wellness Plan

First place: Wellmark Blue Cross/Blue Shield

Runner Up: Health Solutions

 

Best Bike Shop

First place: Hall Bicycle

Runner Up: Northtowne

 

Best Golf Course

First place: Brown Deer

Runner Up:Cedar RapidsCountry Club

 

Best Charity to Support

First place: United Way

Runner Up: Big Brothers Big Sisters

 

Best Philanthropic Company (small)

First place: Van Meter

Runner Up: TrueNorth

 

Best Philanthropic Company (big)

First place: Rockwell Collins

Runner Up: Transamerica/AEGON